MEM15651 - Bronze Age burnt mound in Hoccombe Combe (Monument)

Summary

A burnt mound is located on the flood plain in Hoccombe Combe, near to a stream. It is U shaped, about 10 metres by 8 metres and 1.2 metres high.

Full Description

A mound was found on a flood plain in Hoccombe Combe, on Brendon Common, on 6th November 2009. It is a U-shaped mound, about 10 metres by 8 metres, and up to 1.2 metres high. It is turf covered, and has a high stone content. The mound appears to be undisturbed. On its eastern side, about 3 metres away, is a tributary stream that joins the main valley stream (which is about 20 metres away). The quality of preservation combined with waterlogged conditions around the mound, suggest a high level of preservation at the site. The distinctive shape of the mound combined with its proximity to water strongly suggests that the feature is a burnt mound. No other burnt mounds have previously been found on Exmoor. [1] The analysis of a combined shallow geoprospection survey integrating with earthwork survey has produced a series of features consistent with the general morphology of a burnt mound, broadly confirming the initial interpretation. [2] A kidney-shaped mound, centred at SS 7788 4447, lying on the north side of the stream whichruns eastwards down Hoccombe Combe. The mound is on level, marshy valley floor some 40 metres from the north bank of Hoccombe Combe and some 2 metres west of a minor tributary stream. The absence of surface stone and the deep spongy soil covering of the mound to do not lead to a confident assessment that this site is a burnt mound. [5] Gradiometer results show areas of both in situ heating (in the form of a hearth) and possible in situ cooling. Evidence of a cut feature underneath an area of heated material suggests a trough where hot stones could be plunged into cold water to rapidly cool. There is also evidence for dumped material that has been heated and later redeposited. [6]