MEM15648 - Holewater Cottage, Holewater (Building)

A cottage is marked on historic mapping and was at one time known as "Old Water".

Full Description

A cottage is depicted on the North Molton Tithe Map at SS 7026 3511, within a small enclosure. A further small enclosure is shown to the northwest, being partly bounded by the river and the parish boundary. The enclosures are labelled 684 and 683, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Cottage and Garden" and "Garden" respectively. These together are labelled "Old Water", owned by Thomas Palmer Acland Esquire and occupied by William Shapland. The cottage is also marked on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. A further building is also shown on the 1st Edition map at SS 7022 3513 but had been removed by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed. [1-4] The original building is named Holewater Cottage and still shown as extant on the 2010 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. [5]