MEM15644 - Possible shelter structure in Stoke Wood (Monument)

Summary

A ruined structure of probable agricultural function is situated on an earthwork building platform on the western slopes of Prickslade Combe, Stoke Wood.

Full Description

A small earthwork platform approximately 6.5 metres by 4.5 metres in size is on the lower western slopes of Prickslade Combe. The remains of rubble walls are visible on the east and northeastern sides of the platform. The structure might have been associated with the former field circa 20 metres to the east, perhaps as a seasonal shelter. The footpath MEM15641 abuts the platform on its southwest corner as it follows Prickslade Combe. [1]