MEM15636 - Charcoal burning platform at Stoke Wood (Monument)

Summary

A charcoal burning platform and possibly associated trackway is situated in a previously coppiced area to the northwest edge of Stoke Wood.

Full Description

A charcoal burning platform in Stoke Wood measuring no more than 5 metres by 4.5 metres in size, approximately half the size of similar features identified on Cloutsham Ball. It is situated above the tributary from Wilmersham Combe in an area of former coppice. The platform is connected to an area of level ground by Horner Water by a terraced path circa 70 metres long and 1 metre wide. [1]