MEM15633 - Possible reservoir enclosure at Cloutsham Ball (Monument)

Summary

Substantial linear banks enclose a rectangular area approximately 20 by 30 metres which may have been used in water-management role, perhaps as a reservoir or holding tank.

Full Description

A complex of substantial earthwork banks near the confluence of East Water and Horner Water. The banks are up to 1.7 metres high and 5 metres wide, forming a roughly rectangular enclosure approximately 20 by 30 metres in size. The field interpretation of this feature is based upon the morphology and substantial nature of the earthworks, the nucleus of the site interpreted as a large holding-tank or reservoir. The location of the feature is problematical however, and the function and mechanism of the site is unknown. [1]