MEM15632 - Undated linear mounds at Cloutsham Ball (Monument)

Summary

A linear mound has exposed stones on its flat top. A further mound to the north may be an associated feature. It is possibly a stockpile of boundary repair or building material.

Full Description

A linear earthwork is approximately 12 paces long and 3.5 paces wide, and no more than 0.3 metres high. The earthwork is orientated roughly north to south. Exposed stones can be seen forming the flat top of the mound. A smaller mound to the north, 3 paces in diameter, may be an extension of this feature. It has been interpreted as a possible stockpile of boundary repair or building material. [1,2]