MEM15625 - Earthwork bank and ditch at Cloutsham Ball (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork bank and ditch is situated at the north end of Cloutsham Ball and aligned east to west. It has been suggested that it may be a quarry but its location may go against this.

Full Description

A length of earthwork bank and ditch at Cloutsham Ball is approximately 18 paces long and aligned east to west. The earthwork is about 0.5 metres high up to 9 paces wide. The ditch or depression is roughly rectangular with steep sides circa 1.5 metres deep, measuring 14 paces long and 7 wide. It has been suggested the earthwork could be the remains of a quarry but that the location may mitigate against this interpretation. [1]