MEM15606 - Post-medieval stub pollards in Culbone Wood Estate (Tree)

Summary

Stub pollards, mostly oak, recorded throughout the Culbone Woods Estate. Their present distribution probably reflects differential survival as much as original woodland management.

Full Description

Stub Pollards recorded throughout the Culbone Woods Estate. Their present distribution probably reflects differential survival as much as original woodland management. Mostly oak, they largely survive as dead stumps. They are generally pollarded at a height of about 1 metre which would not provide any protection from grazing, and therefore cannot have been part of a wood pasture regime. A separate woodland survey is required to accurately plot their distribution. (1)