MEM15604 - Possible medieval or post-medieval wood processing site in Culbone Wood (Monument)

Summary

A complex of paths, the ruins of two structures and the earthwork remains of a probable sawpit might be the remains of a wood processing site. The complex is undated but is likely to be of medieval or post-medieval date.

Full Description

A complex of paths, the ruins of two structures and the earthwork remains of a probable sawpit on the western side of Twitchen Combe in Culbone Wood might be the remains of a wood processing site of possible medieval or post-medieval date. The southeastern ruin appears to be a single celled dry stone structure approximately 8 metres long by 2.5 metres wide, with walls surviving to a height of circa 0.9 metres, with a possible earthwork extension to the northwest end. The northwestern structure is in a similarly ruinous condition but a more complex plan. In total this structure measures roughly 8.5 by 6 metres with walls surviving to a heigh of up to 1.6 metres, defining two or possibly 3 rooms. The sawpit comprises a rectangular and possibly stone lined pit to the southwest of the southeastern structure, measuring circa 6 metres long and circa 1.7 metres wide. The trackway to the south of this group of structures might have provided access to the beach but has now been truncated by coastal landslips. [1]