MEM15597 - Undated charcoal burning platform in Embelle Wood (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork platform on the lower slopes of Embelle Wood is probably the remains of a charcoal burning platform. The date of the earthwork is uncertain.

Full Description

A charcoal burning platform in Embelle Wood, approximately 900 metres north-north-west of Broomstreet Farm. The platform is circa 8 metres long and 5 metres wide with a disused track at the west and east ends. The rear of the platform is cut into the hillslope by about 1.5 metres and the front, downslope edge is built up to a height of circa 1 metre. Some slumping of the profile is visible to both edges but it is in generally good condition. [1]