MEM15591 - Undated charcoal burning platform in Culbone Wood (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork platform in Culbone Wood is probably the remains of a charcoal burning platform. The date of the earthwork is uncertain.

Full Description

A charcoal burning platform on the lower slopes of Culbone Wood, approximately 490 metres to the north-north-east of Twitchen. The platform is circa 7 metres long and 5 metres wide. The rear edge of the platform is slumped but survives cut into the hillslope by about 1.2 metres. The front, downslope edge is collapsed and slopes to a footpath approximately 2 metres below. In generally good condition. [1]