MEM15584 - Undated charcoal burning platform in Culbone Wood (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork platform in on the northeast facing slopes of Culbone Wood is probably the remains of a charcoal burning platform. The date of the earthwork is uncertain.

Full Description

A possible charcoal burning platform in Culbone Wood, approximately 200 metres to the north of Twitchen on the steep northeast facing slopes west of Twitchen Combe. The platform is circa 8 metres long and 4 metres wide. The rear of the platform is cut into the hillslope by about 1.5 metres and the front, downslope side is built up by circa 1.3 metres. The surface is in generally good condition but both edges are suffering from erosion. [1]