MEM15575 - Undated prospecting pits in Embelle Wood (Monument)

Summary

Two circular pits or depressions immediately to the south of the Shingle ridge on Embelle Wood Beach may be the remains of mineral prospection pits.

Full Description

Two shallow circular earthwork depressions or pits are recorded on the lower slopes of Embelle Wood circa 11 metres to the south of the Shingle Ridge on Embelle Beach Wood. The larger, higher pit, measures circa seven metres in diameter and up to two metres deep. A spoil heap circa 10 metre long and five wide is visible on the northern, downslope side of the pit. Oak coppice stools on the spoil heap give an indication of some age. The smaller feature is circa five metres in diameter and between 0.2 to 0.7 metres deep, with much smaller spoil heap visible on the northern, downslope side of the pit. [1]