MEM15570 - Undated charcoal burning platform in Embelle Wood (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork platform in Embelle Wood is probably the remains of a charcoal burning platform. The date of the earthwork is uncertain.

Full Description

An earthwork platform approximately 7 metres by 3 metres in size, located on the steep north facing slopes of Embelle Wood, circa 650 metres to the northeast of Yanworthy Farm. The rear of the platform has slumped and now forms part of the hillside while the front, downslope side is built up to height of about 1 metre. The surface of the platform is in good condition but the edges are prone to erosion. [1]