MEM15569 - Possible post-medieval structural remains in Yearnor Wood (Monument)

Summary

A linear mound containing building debris, possibly the site of a former structure in Yearnor Wood. It may have been related to processing woodland products.

Full Description

SS 8548 4824. Building remains at the eastern end of Yearnor Wood on the flat spur of the north facing slopes of the wood. A linear mound or bank circa 9 metres long, up to 80 centimetres high and up to 2 metres wide, containing stone and brickwork. This was interpreted on site as the remains of a wall, possibly the site of a former structure related to processing woodland products in Yearnor Wood. A building is marked in this area on 1974 Ordnance Survey mapping but this may relate to the extant, though derelict, timber building nearby. [1] Building remains at the east end of Yearnor Wood recorded in the 2002 survey were not located during archaeological survey undertaken in 2018, possibly because of landslips or because of the limitations of GPS in a woodland environment. [2]