MEM15563 - Undated ruined structure on earthwork platform in Culbone Wood (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork platform in Culbone Wood upon which stands the remains of a small dry square stone built structure of uncertain date and function.

Full Description

An earthwork platform approximately 10 metres long and 5.5 metres wide in Culbone Wood. The downslope edge is revetted and stands up to 1 metre high. The remains of a small dry stone built structure approximately 1.7 metres square stand to a maximum height of 1 metre at the western end of the platform, surrounded by fallen corrugated roof sheets. Tree throws and deer are causing damage to the earthwork. [1]