MEM15553 - World War Two aircraft crash memorial in Yearnor Wood (Monument)

A memorial to the crew of the Halifax that crashed in Yearnor Wood in 1943.

Full Description

A memorial to the crew of the Halifax that crashed in Yearnor Wood in 1943 is sited in a stone built alcove situated into the side of a track on the north-east facing slopes of Yearnor Wood. The alcove is circa 2.2 metres high by 1.8 metres wide, inset with a limestone slab 76 centimetres high and 60 centimetres wide, inscribed as follows: "IN MEMORY OF FLYING OFFICER A.D. GARDNER FLIGHT SERGEANT J.M. HANSON SEARGEANT P.W. SCHULTZ SEARGEANT W.A.B. STOKES WHO WERE KILLED WHEN THEIR PLANE CRASHED HERE ON 11TH JUNE 1943 If I ascend into Heaven Thou art there. If I take my wings early in the morning And dwell in the uttermost parts of the sea even there shall thy hand [1]