MEM15549 - Possible modern agricultural platform in Culbone Combe (Monument)

Summary

A rectilinear earthwork platform in Culbone Combe, approximately 190 metres northeast of Culbone Church. The date and function of the platform are uncertain but it may be of recent date.

Full Description

A rectilinear earthwork platform circa 44 metres long and 10 metres wide, approximately 190 metres northeast of Culbone Church. The platform appears to overlay a footpath at its northern end whereas a footpath from Culbone leads onto the platform at its southern end. The date and function of the earthwork are unclear but the surveyors suggest it might be of recent date and fulfilled an agricultural function. [1]