MEM15548 - Undated building platform in Culbone Combe (Monument)

A possible building platform was noted during survey on the east facing slopes of Culbone Combe.

Full Description

A possible rectilinear building platform approximately 210 metres to the northeast of Culbone Church, centred on circa SS 8427 4842. The platform measures circa 17 metres long and 8 metres wide, with the western edge cut into the hillside by about 1 metre. The eastern downslope side is built up by circa 0.5 metres. Abandoned footpaths lead from both the north and south ends of the earthwork. It is in generally good condition with the exception of some deer damage and oak trees growing on the site. [1]