MEM15540 - Post-medieval D shaped enclosure in Culbone Wood (Monument)

Summary

A small stonefaced bank defined enclosure on the east facing slopes of Tor Knap. The western side of the enclosure forms part of the estate boundary and is probably therefore post-medieval in date.

Full Description

A small stonefaced bank defined D shaped enclosure measuring circa 36 metres by 40 metres in size, on the east facing slopes of Tor Knap c. 130 northwest of Culbone Cottage. The earthwork survives to approximately 50 centimetres in height and is stonefaced on the outside. The date and function of the enclosure are unknown. A possible entrance has been identified in the southeast corner, but this may simply be the course of a footpath identified on both the Ordnance Survey 1889 first edition and the 1904 second edition 6 inch maps. The historic mapping does not depict the enclosure, potentially supporting the interpretation that it had passed out of use by this time. The western side of the enclosure forms part of the estate boundary and is probably therefore post-medieval in date. [1-3]