MEM15539 - Undated charcoal burning platform in Culbone Wood (Monument)

Summary

A charcoal burning platform in Culbone Wood noted during survey is in generally good condition, although mature trees are growing on it.

Full Description

A charcoal burning platform on the steep east facing slopes of Culbone Wood, approximately 180 metres north-north-west of Culbone Church. The platform is circa 12 metres long northwest to southeast and 7 metres wide northeast to southwest. It is cut into the hillslope by about 1 metre and built up on its downslope side by about 0.6 metres. It is in generally good condition although mature oaks are growing on the earthwork. [1]