MEM15532 - Undated earthwork bank in Nine Acre Copse (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork bank recorded adjacent to the River Barle at Nine Acre Copse has been interpreted as a water-management feature.

Full Description

An earthwork bank recorded adjacent to the River Barle at Nine Acre Copse has been interpreted as a water management feature. The earthworks were identified during field survey of Dibble Wood, part of a broader survey of eight woodlands on the eastern slopes of the Barle Valley. [1] It is possible that the reference above [1] may relate to the earthwork remains of the earlier eastern boundary of Nine Acre Copse, which the 25 inch Ordnance Survey map shows was c.15 metres to the west at that time. [2]