MEM15518 - Medieval or post-medieval trackway in Mill Ham Wood (Monument)

Summary

A footpath following the combe contours within Mill Ham Wood was recorded during field survey of eight woodlands in the Barle Valley. It is not clear whether this is the same routeway recorded on historic mapping of the wood.

Full Description

A footpath following the combe contours within Mill Ham Wood, recorded during the field survey of eight woodlands in the Barle Valley. [1] A routeway is recorded on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map running between SS 8793 3016 and SS 8807 3002 before turning northeast, joining another trackway at SS 8809 3002 and leaving the wood at SS 8813 3004 [2]. This trackway is also shown on the 2018 MasterMap data[3]. It is not clear whether source [1] is referring to this routeway (as it is plotted c.45 metres away) or if another trackway exists through the wood. [4]