MEM15454 - Possible post-medieval structure in Little Comfort Wood (Monument)

Summary

Low earthwork banks defining a small rectangular enclosure in Little Comfort Wood are possibly the remains of a small structure of uncertain function.

Full Description

A low earthwork bank in Little Comfort Wood defining a small rectangular enclosure approximately 4 metres long and 3 metres wide. The earthworks are located on level ground less than 3 metres from the river which flows southwards through Sherracombe. The shorter banks are noticeably greater in height than the longer cross-banks which run parallel to the river. A break in the long bank closest to the river has been interpreted as a possible entrance. The earthworks have been interpreted as the remains of a small structure, the function of which remains unclear. [1, 2] This feature is not visible on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map,indicating it had fallen out of use by the time of the survey. [3] The feature is also not shown on the Tithe Map for High Bray. [4]