MEM15447 - Post-medieval enclosure near Winsley Wood (Monument)

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure of probable post-medieval date is c. 35 metres long and 19 metres wide, defined by earthwork banks and ditches, with an existing hedgebank used as the the western edge.

Full Description

A rectilinear enclosure of probable post-medieval date is located near Winsley Wood. The enclosure is c. 35 metres long and 19 metres wide. The enclosure is defined by earthwork banks and ditches. The western edge of the enclosure is defined by a hedgebank which contains large blocks of stone, but no other structural evidence was noted within the enclosure. [1, 2] This is not visible on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. [3]