MEM15433 - Post-medieval ditch or water channel at Sherracombe (Monument)

Summary

A narrow ditch or channel, visible as an earthwork within Sherracombe plantation. The channel may predate the plantation and could be evidence for post-medieval water management.

Full Description

A narrow ditch or channel approximately 60 to 70 metres in length is recorded as an earthwork within Sherracombe plantation. The channel runs along the lower combe contours adjacent to the river and is embanked on one side, closest to the river side. It appears to terminate at a small enclosure towards its southern end, with which it might have been associated. The bank has been planted with trees and may therefore predate the plantation. The function of the channel is unclear but could be evidence for water management or drainage. [1]