MEM15423 - Post-medieval or modern trackway at Sherracombe (Monument)

Summary

A broad and distinct trackway on the western slopes of Sherracombe. The route appears to be relatively recent in date but predates the extant coniferous plantation.

Full Description

A broad and distinct trackway on the western slopes of Sherracombe. The trackway follows the contour of the combe above the extant leat or gutter, as marked on the current Ordnance Survey map, for approximately half the length of the combe. Although the route appears to be relatively recent in date, it has been planted with trees and therefore predates the coniferous plantation. [1,2]