MEM15418 - Iron Smelting Site, Clatworthy Reservoir [outside Park boundary] (Monument)

Summary

Iron smelting activity is evidenced in the area now covered by the southern part of Clatworthy reservoir by metalworking debris, including slag, furnace lining and pottery. Ceramic and glass finds date the activity to the Roman period.

Full Description

An extensive Roman smelting site on the southern bank of Clatworthy reservoir. Following a 2003 survey carried out by staff from English Heritage field survey team in Exeter and a walkover surveys under the aegis of the Exmoor Iron project, the site was excavated during a period of unusually low water levels in 2005. Excavation revealed the metalworking deposits to be largely undisturbed and a substantial ceramic assemblage was also retrieved. The assemblage is composed largely of local or regional wares but also includes finewares such as samian and imported amphorae, dating the site to the 2nd century AD. Other finds included fragments of a glass drinking vessel and window glass and fragments of roof tile and hypocaust flue tile, indicating high-status structures in this area. A large ceramic assemblage comprising unstratified sherds collected since the creation of the reservoir is also held by Taunton museum. 28 selected samples and 11 bulk samples were taken during the excavation, including a large sample of charcoal mainly comprising oak heartwood but also some holly, birch and alder. Unfortunately only a small amount proved to be suitable for radiocarbon dating, probably resulting in reduced accuracy. The dated samples returned values ranging from middle Iron Age to mid-3rd century AD, conflicting with ceramic evidence which securely placed the sites into the period of the 1st to 2nd century. (1-5)