MEM15416 - Smelting Site, Cloutsham Farm (Monument)

Summary

An iron smelting site of uncertain date but which may indicate the processing of ore at the former medieval or post-medieval hamlet at Cloutsham, now Cloutsham Farm.

Full Description

An iron smelting site of uncertain, but probably medieval or post-medieval date. Smelting slag was identified at Cloutsham Farm during the National Trust's archaeological survey of Horner Wood. The site consists of a surface scatter of slag tumbling downslope from a point of origin traced to a small in situ deposit to the west of the farmstead. [1]