MEM15398 - Worth Farm, Withypool (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford. At this time, it comprised a U shaped range of buildings centred around SS84643339, with the gap in the range on the southwestern side, an L shaped building at SS 8466 3338 and a much smaller structure to its southeast at SS 8466 3337. Another larger buildings was sited to the northwest of the main group, at SS 8462 3342, and another building (possibly a field barn) was depicted further to the west at SS 8457 3340. [1] The 1st Edition map shows the main range of buildings has been subject to alteration, with the range on the northwestern side possibly demolished and rebuilt on a smaller scale, although this is not entirely clear. However, the L shaped building and smaller outbuilding to the southeast of the main range had been demolished by this time, as had the possible field barn. The building to the northwest of the main group was still extant at this point with a small extension on its northwestern elevation (possibly housing a horse engine house) and had been joined by a variety of farm and outbuildings scattered around the site. This layout is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the site has been subject to further alterations, with some of the smaller buildings cleared and larger buildings constructed in their place, together with some extensions on preexisting structures. Aerial photographs taken in 2013 show the original building to the northwest of the main group now appears to be ruinous but terracing in the garden of the farmhouse (which is the surviving part of the U shaped range shown on the Tithe Map) may incorporate some of the remains of the L shaped building also shown on the Tithe Map. [1, 4-5] The site was visited in January 1997. The house was said to be large and "obviously ancient…clearly of interest", featuring a large front lateral stack. It had been subject to alterations, including a structure to the rear. A group of apparently 19th Century rubble farm buildings were noted sited separately to the back of the house, two of them sizeable and one a barn. They featured old tin roofs. Some earlier 20th Century blockwork buildings were also noted to be in a group, with further recent buildings separate and above the old farmstead. [6]