MEM15379 - Passmore's Pit at Ison Mine (Monument)

Summary

The shaft is open to a depth of up to 10 metres and surrounded by a hedged enclosure bank topped by a beech hedge. Below the surface the shaft becomes a square, rock-cut opening before becoming obscured by rubbish.

Full Description

Passmore’s pit is described as being open to a depth of about 10 metres but fenced and filled with sheep carcases. [1] The shaft is 6.2 metres in diameter and 7 metres deep, and below the surface becomes a square, rock cut opening before becoming obscured by rubbish. The surrounding area is covered in spoil. The shaft is surrounded by a hedged enclosure bank topped by a beech hedge. [2]