MEM15372 - Office Level, Ison Mine, now site of Ison Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A small mine level driven behind the mining company's office. Now visible as a rock-cut opening in the garden of Ison Cottage.

Full Description

Sellick records that a new mine was opened at Eisen Hill in 1854. By the late 1850s a small level (Office Level) had been driven behind the mining company's office, but this was soon abandoned. [1] SS 91608 37008. `Office Level'. In the garden of Ison Cottage is a rock-cut opening, now blocked, 1.3 metres high and 2 metres wide. [2] The level is is open for approximately 40 metres. [3] Ison Cottage was built in the 1960s and located within a quarry that formerly contained an office, powder store and manager's house for Ison Mine. These buildings were probably built in 1854 and demolished before the current house was built. [4]