MEM15342 - Air shaft and toilet, Sea View House (Monument)

Summary

A circular building to the south of Sea View House, erected over an air shaft to Raleigh's Cross mine. Also used as the Mine Captain's toilet.

Full Description

A circular building to the south of Sea View House, centred on circa ST 02513445, was erected over an air shaft to Raleigh's Cross mine adit. The Mine Captain, Morgan Morgans, also used this structure as his toiilet, placing a three hole seat over the shaft. [1] A circular structure is depicted, but not annotated, on the Ordnance Survey 1:2500 scale map of circa 1888. [2]