MEM15331 - Miners' cottages at Gupworthy Level (Monument)

Summary

Seven miners' cottages at Gupworthy Level, probably built by the Brendon Hills Mining Company. One cottage still appears to be extant.

Full Description

Five miner's Cottages at Gupworthy Level, probably built by the Brendon Hills Mining Company. [1] The cottages are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 1:2500 map of circa 1888. [2] The row is still partially extant on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, though appears to have been shortened. [3] The ruins are probably those of seven cottages, constructed in 1852-1853. [4] A cottage which is shown on the OS 25"map, still survives in good condition with roof and walls intact but apparently not lived in. The other miners cottages, comprising a row of about five or six small buildings are now ruinous, although the stone walls, doors and dividing walls can be made out. The row is cut into the hillside. [5]