MEM15292 - Sminhays Cottages, Sminhays Corner (Building)

Summary

Row of three terraced cottages. It is not certain these dwellings are miners' cottages but they are similar in style to the industrial housing of South Wales and were possibly constructed by the Brendon Hills Mining Company.

Full Description

Row of three terraced cottages in private occupation. In good order. [1] Sminhay's cottages were possibly the first miner's dwellings at Brendon Hill, constructed by the Brendon Hills Mining Company, later taken over by The Brendon Hills Iron Ore Company, along with the mining leases. [2] Although more similar in style to to the industrial housing of south Wales than the typical cottages of the Trevelyan estate, if these are mineworker's cottages, their siting about 800 metres to the west of Brendon Hill Village is unusual. It is possible they are estate cottages or they might have been constructed by the Brendon Hills Mining Company when an alternate incline route was being considered. [3]