MEM15289 - West Somerset Mineral Railway Goods Yard (Monument)

Site of former Goods Shed adjacent to the B3190.

Full Description

Raised level site of former Goods Shed adjacent to the B3190. Main area of trackbed and sidings undisturbed. [1] The remains of a goods yard, stores, sidings and a row of cottages lie at the head of the incline of the WSMR, centred at ST 0123 3415. The remains of two substantial buildings are centred at ST 0213 3414. They have been used recently for animal shelters etc. These were the Watchet Trading Company's stores, later used as a lodging house for the men working at Colton Pits and Brendon Hill between 1907 - 1910. The foundations of a row of cottages lie to the north at ST 0204 3419, visible as low turf covered walls of brick and stone, with heaps of rubble and a scatter of domestic post medieval pottery. This is the site of 10 cottages, built for men working on the extension of the WSMR to Gupworthy. The layout of the area can be seen on the OS 1st edition map. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]