MEM15284 - The Iron Church, Brendon Hill (Building)

Summary

Site of former timber church with corrugated iron pitched roof together with a detached row of privvies. The structure was completely dismantled and re-erected in Watchet in 1884.

Full Description

Site of former church - timber structure with corrugated iron pitched roof (aligned east-west) together with a detached row of privvies. The structure was completely dismantled and re-erected in Watchet in 1884. [1] The church was used as a school for miner's children during the week. It was dismantled and sold to Watchet paper mill following the closure of the mines. [2] The site is confirmed at c.ST 0226 3445. [3]