MEM15283 - West Luccombe Farm (Building)

West Luccombe farm in its present form was created in the 1820s or 1830s by the 10th Baronet.

Full Description

West Luccombe appears in the Domesday Book under the name of 'Locube'. Nothing is known of the ownership until 1284-5 when the farm was associated with Geoffrey de Luccombe. The de Luccombe family held the farm until 1346-7. In 1385 the Copplestone family are recorded in association with the manor and later it was held by the Thornboroughs. During the 16th and 17th centuries the manor was divided into 12 parts and in 1619 five-twelths passed to the Blackfords who gradually came to hold the rest of the Manor. The manor passed into the Acland family through the marriage settlement of Thomas Acland and Elizabeth Dyke in 1745 (having entered the Dyke family through the marriage of another Elizabeth to William Blackford in 1692). The farm as it exists today was created by the tenth baronet who redistributed the land and demolished and rebuilt several farm buidings and cottages. It is likely this was done in the 1820s or 1830s as the farm appears complete on the Tithe Map of 1842 [1]. The farmhouse was rebuilt in 1882 and has 17 associated farm buildings, of which the threshing barn and the associoated linhays are seen as the most important. [2]