MEM15279 - Holt Ball Farm, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is arranged around a central courtyard. The present farmhouse and some of the outbuildings contain elements dating to as early as the 16th Century. The complex could potentially be located on an earlier, possibly medieval farm.

Full Description

Holt Ball Farm comprises an arrangement of buildings around a central courtyard. The present farmhouse and some of the outbuildings contain structural elements dating to as early as the 16th Century. The complex could potentially be located on an earlier, possibly medieval farm. [1] The site is shown on the Luccombe Tithe Map and labelled 769, which the Apportionment describes as "Holt Ball Farm: House and Courtlage", owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by John Ridler. [2] The site is shown similarly on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is labelled "Holt Ball". [3] The farmstead is depicted on 2020 MasterMap data and labelled "Holt Ball". [4]