MEM15263 - Possible section of grype on Porlock Beach (Monument)

A short length of possible grype exposed on the eroded surface of Porlock Marsh.

Full Description

A short length of possible grype is visible exposed on the eroded marsh surface at circs SS 8761047945. The ditch is approximately one metre wide and visible for circa 2.3 metres, orientated north-west to south-east. It may continue underneath the shingle ridge. [1] In July 2006 a greater extent of the ditch is visible. Its form is revealed as curved to the south-eastern end, disappearing under the shingle spread, with an almost 90 degree dog-leg to the north-western end, the ditch possibly extending west into the intertidal breach channel. By February 2007 the ditch is no longer visible and could either have been destroyed by erosion or obscured by shingle. [2]