MEM15254 - 20th Century concrete structure on Bossington Beach (Monument)

Concrete structure of probable 20th Century date is cast against the shingle on Bossington Beach.

Full Description

A possibly incomplete low concrete structure of probable 20th Century date revealed by the erosion of the Shingle Ridge on Bossington Beach. Centred on circa SS 87894805, the structure is 15.6 metres long, 2.1 metres wide and up to 600 millimetres high. The survival of reinforcing bars protruding from the top of the structure might indicate it was never completed although its function is unknown. Two steps are cast into the front of the structure. To the rear, the concrete is simply cast against the shingle. [1] The concrete structure is almost completely obscured by shingle by 12th September 2003. [2] A further concrete pad is being exposed behind the above feature as the shingle ridge erodes. [3]