MEM15251 - Shaped tree trunk found on Porlock Beach (Find Spot)

Summary

A branched tree trunk with a mortice joint inserted into one end was found during archaeological monitoring of Porlock Beach and Marsh.

Full Description

A branched tree trunk found awash (unstratified) on the edge of the breach stream in the tidal pond during archaeological monitoring of Porlock Beach and Marsh, at circa SS 8732 4781. The tree was 2.4 metres in length overall length with a branch 1.19 metres long protruding from it at an angle of circa 45 degrees. The trunk below the branch was chamfered into a wedge shape and a mortice inserted into what has been called the base. The origin and function of this object are unknown, but it has been suggested that it might have been incomplete or intended to form a sub surface beam or sleeper. [1]