MEM15249 - Sub-circular ferrous feature on Porlock Beach (Monument)

Summary

A sub-circular feature located on Porlock Beach, of unknown date and function. Probably originally constructed of timber but replaced by iron, possibly by natural processes. Destroyed by erosion.

Full Description

A sub-circular ferrous feature identified during archaeological monitoring of Porlock Beach, centred on circa SS 8755 4797. It is approximatley 5 metres in diameter and was probably originally been constructed of timber. The timber structure appears to have been replaced by iron, although it is unclear from the source whether this was a deliberate structural enhancement or through natural processes. The date and function of the feature is uncertain. [1] The feature had been completely destroyed by erosion by 12th September 2003. [3]