MEM15242 - Area of small creeks west of Porlock Decoy (Monument)

Summary

An area of small creeks recorded from aerial photographs extending for circa 22 hectares to the west of Porlock Decoy. Probably a relict area of reclaimed tidal marsh.

Full Description

An area of small creeks recorded from aerial photographs extending for circa 22 hectares to the west of Porlock Decoy, centred on circa SS 8740 4760. The creeks were recorded as possibly incorporating a second decoy. However field investigation was inconclusive and it is likely that the remains simply comprise a relict area of reclaimed tidal marsh. [1]