MEM15236 - Marland Lane, north of Bossington (Monument)

Summary

The former track of Marland Lane, depicted on historic maps running northwards from Bossington to the shore. The earliest evidence for this route is Day and Masters map of 1782. It was levelled by the 1980s.

Full Description

The former track of Marland Lane is depicted on historic maps running northwards for over 400 metres from Bossington to the shore to the north-east of Horner Water.The earliest evidence for this route is Day and Masters map of 1782 ([2]). Aerial photographs of the 1970s confirm the course of the route. It was levelled by the 1980s. [1-3]