MEM15235 - Post-medieval building above Bossington Beach (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular building of unknown function is depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps up to the 1930s. It may be a lime kiln.

Full Description

A rectangular building of unknown function is depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps from 1888 to the 1930s. The structure measures approximately 10 metres east to west and 5 north to south. It is centred on circa SS 8842 4802. It may be associated with an old lime kiln approximately 50 metres to the east, or perhaps itself be an earlier lime kiln. No evidence for the structure was noted during a field assessment in 1995. [1]