MEM15228 - Undated linear earthworks to the northwest of Porlock Village (Monument)

Summary

Two earthwork banks of uncertain date and function, to the northwest of Porlock Village. The banks flank a stream running northwards from the village and might be be the remains of water management works.

Full Description

Two earthwork banks on the east and west of the stream flowing northwards from Porlock Village. The western bank is approximately 15 metres wide and up to 2.5 high. The eastern bank is roughly 11 metres wide and up to 2.5 metres high. Tentatively interpreted as only as water management features. The full extent of the earthworks was not identified. [1]