MEM15215 - Medieval structure on Porlock Marsh (Monument)

Summary

A wooden structure of medieval date was revealed by erosion on the southern side of the tidal breach across Porlock Marsh. Its function is uncertain but it has been tentatively interpreted as a fence or possibly part of an intertidal fish trap.

Full Description

A wooden structure of medieval date was revealed by erosion on the southern side of the tidal breach across Porlock Marsh. Excavation recorded the exposed structure as consisting of three vertical timber stakes and one horizontal timber. The function of the structure is uncertain but tentative interpretations might include a fence, possibly for stock control or perhaps as part of an intertidal fish trap. It is probable that the timbers are part of a more extensive structure and possible that more timbers survive under the remaining salt marsh ground surface. [1] Samples were taken from one of the vertical and the horizontal post for radiocarbon dating. The vertical post dates to the 14th to 15th Century AD and the horiziontal post to the 11th to 13th Century AD. [2]