MEM15208 - Uppington Farm, Withypool (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Withypool shows the farmstead as a group of five buildings (coloured black) arranged around a central C shaped building (coloured pink and presumably including a domestic function) at c. SS 8527 3536. One of the structures coloured black had been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed and another constructed in its place slightly to the southwest; however, the remaining buildings were all still extant in a similar form on the 1st and 2nd Edition maps. Since the latter was published, the main building at SS 8527 3536 had been slightly altered to separate the north wing (orientated east to west and apparently with an agricultural function) from the remainder, which appears to be the farmhouse. The remaining buildings appear to have been altered or removed. [1-5] The farm was considered as part of the Exmoor Farmsteads survey of 1996-7 but the surveyor was advised that the site was no longer functioning as a farm and so did not visit the property. [6]