MEM15205 - East Hollowcombe Farm, Hawkridge (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping and appears to have been rebuilt in the mid to late 19th Century.

Full Description

A group of buildings is shown on the Tithe Map for Hawkridge in this location. They comprise two buildings coloured pink (presumably domestic in use) at c. SS 8592 3063 and SS 8597 3065, each in its own small enclosure and fronting the road on their northeastern elevation. The eastern building has an associated small outbuilding to its southeast. Note: A georectified Tithe Map was used for this comparison but this rectification may have errors due to a lack of reference points in this area. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was published, it appears that the buildings in this location had been demolished to make way for a new farmstead, although this may be due to issues in georectification of the Tithe Map. This includes the small L shaped building still extant at SS 8592 3064 and the larger range in the centre of the site, comprising the farmhouse to the west and an L shaped range of farm buildings abutting the eastern elevation of the house and continuing eastwards, with a southern range added at the eastern end. By the time the 2nd Edition map had been published, a small outbuilding had been added at c. SS 8599 3064 but this has since been demolished and several larger modern agricultural buildings have been constructed in this area of the site. [2-4] The site was seen from a distance in January 1997. The house was described as "pleasant" and was thought to possibly date to the late 17th Century, built facing into the yard. The farm buildings were dated to the 19th Century built in rubble and slate on the end of the house, diminishing in scale. On the western side of the house was noted more 19th Century rubble and slate buildings, including one on posts, perhaps a trap shed comparable to the one at Zeal Farm. A large group of 20th Century farm buildings were noted to be separate from the main group. [5]